Verified OEM / ODM Cycling Gear & Head Protection

OEM/ODM Bicycle Helmet Manufacturer & Exporter

Global safety compliance (EN 1078, CPSC 1203, NTA 8776) engineered with in-mold aerodynamic EPS tooling, rapid 3D prototyping, and vertically integrated precision manufacturing in Zhejiang, China.

Technical White Paper

Global Head Protection Engineering & Strategic Sourcing Architecture

Navigating the intersection of lightweight aerodynamic efficiency, rotational kinematics mitigation, and strict multi-regional compliance for institutional importers and private-label cycling brands.

In the contemporary B2B micromobility and sports equipment sector, bicycle helmet procurement has shifted from commoditized, tape-on exterior shells to fully automated multi-density In-Mold EPS/PC synthesis. High-performance cycling helmets require structural cohesion capable of absorbing high-velocity linear acceleration while shedding rotational energy that causes traumatic brain injuries (TBIs). Professional global buyers must evaluate manufacturing partners not merely on FOB unit pricing, but through rigorous assessment of raw material densities, bead fusion integrity, aerodynamic CFD validation, and documented automated quality control systems.

Kenus Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd. operates at the center of Zhejiang's manufacturing and hardware tooling ecosystem. As an audited supplier evaluated onsite by TÜV Rheinland, our industrial facility bridges the gap between high-precision CAD concept design, in-house additive manufacturing prototyping (3D printing), aluminum tooling mold fabrication, and mass production. Whether supplying high-speed electric mobility helmets built to Dutch NTA 8776 standards or ultra-vented 195g road racing headwear, our manufacturing processes guarantee mechanical repeatability and total supply chain transparency.

100%
In-Mold PC Thermal Bonding
< 180g
Peak Deceleration on Drop Rig
50+
Global Export Destinations
TÜV
Onsite Factory Assessment

Aero-Road & Endurance Helmets

Engineered with dual-layer skeleton reinforcement and wind-tunnel calculated Venturi exhaust ports. Utilizing imported high-density EPS beads (85–105 g/L density gradations) thermally fused within 0.8mm vacuum-formed polycarbonate shells. Features anti-microbial ionic padding and micro-adjust dial retention systems for professional peloton use.

E-Bike & Speed Pedelec (NTA 8776)

Specifically engineered for speed pedelecs operating up to 45 km/h (28 mph). Designed with enhanced occipital and temporal coverage (+43% impact dampening zone compared to standard EN 1078), integrated rechargeable COB rear lighting with smart brake detection, and magnetic Fidlock buckle chinstraps.

Trail, Enduro & DH Full-Face

Multi-density EPS/EPP progressive foam layers combined with an integrated composite fiberglass or carbon chin-bar cage. Equipped with breakaway visors, goggle channel docks, and specialized shear plane slip-liners to mitigate oblique impacts during aggressive high-speed descents.

Strategic Forecasting

Future Bicycle Helmet Procurement Trends: 2025–2030 Outlook

How regulatory shifts, circular polymer technologies, and connected IoT head protection are transforming OEM/ODM contract specifications.

1. Circular Materials & Bio-Based EPS Substitutes

Global procurement teams in Europe and North America face aggressive ESG mandates and Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) legislation. The industry is moving rapidly toward bio-attributed polystyrene (derived from non-food biomass) and 100% post-consumer recycled (PCR) polycarbonate shells. Modern buyers are locking in multi-year agreements with Chinese manufacturers that maintain verified supply chain traceability for zero-halogen, water-based non-toxic inks and recycled RPET webbing straps.

2. Integrated Smart Safety & Active IoT Telematics

Helmets are no longer passive crash dampers. Sourcing orders increasingly specify active optoelectronic sub-assemblies. This includes Bluetooth 5.3 mesh intercom networks, automatic accelerometer-activated deceleration brake lights, and low-power tri-axis gyroscopic sensors capable of transmitting crash emergency SMS alerts via paired smartphone applications. Sourcing from a facility like Kenus, which maintains validated electronic EMC/RoHS/CE testing protocols, prevents costly regulatory impoundments.

3. Rapid Prototyping & Agile Tooling Timelines

The traditional 6-to-9 month mold development cycle is obsolete in an era of agile inventory cycles. Brands now require high-resolution industrial 3D printing (SLA / SLS) to validate cranial fit, airflow drag coefficients, and buckle anchoring points within 7 to 10 working days. By deploying in-house 3D printing and precision CNC master tooling prior to cutting hardened steel multi-cavity EPS injection molds, our partners reduce prototype burn-rate capital by up to 65%.

Engineering Rigor & Compliance

International Regulatory Matrix & Drop-Rig Testing Standards

A comparative breakdown of mandatory mechanical impact thresholds required across primary global export markets.

Standard / Regulation Jurisdiction Impact Anvil Types Peak G-Force Limit Drop Height / Velocity Chinstrap Elongation & Retention
CPSC 16 CFR Part 1203 United States Flat, Hemispherical, Curbstone < 300 G 2.0 m (Flat) / 1.2 m (Curved) Dynamic stretch ≤ 30 mm; No release
EN 1078:2012+A1:2012 European Union / UK (UKCA) Flat, Kerbstone < 250 G 1.5 m (Flat) / 1.1 m (Kerb) Dynamic drop test; residual elongation ≤ 35 mm
Dutch NTA 8776:2016 Netherlands / EU (Speed Pedelec) Flat, Kerbstone (+Increased surface) < 250 G Higher drop energy (+21% vs EN1078) Extended temporal & occipital cranial defense
AS/NZS 2063:2020 Australia & New Zealand Flat, Kerbstone < 250 G Multi-impact conditioning (+50°C, -10°C, Water) Strict dynamic displacement & stability angle
CE / RoHS / EMC / PSE EU / Japan (Electronic Helmets) Harmonic, Immunity, Flammability Verified Compliant Direct SIT lab accredited certification Documented laboratory inspection reports

Kenus Quality Assurance & In-Line Crash Validation Protocol

Every mass production run undergoes batch testing on our calibrated twin-wire guided monorail drop-rig. Sensors measure tri-axial acceleration upon flat and kerbstone steel anvils following four environmental conditioning matrices: High Temperature (+50°C for 4 to 24 hours), Sub-Zero Freezing (-20°C), Artificial Ultraviolet Solar Radiation Aging, and Total Water Submersion. Our in-house QC parameters maintain an internal critical limit of < 180 G, creating a 28% safety margin well below statutory international failure points.

Enterprise Manufacturing Capabilities

Why Institutional Brands Partner with Kenus Intelligent Technology

Combining audited Chinese manufacturing infrastructure with high-precision engineering and supply chain consolidation.

TÜV Rheinland Assessed

Our production premises, registered trading legitimacy, QA/QC testing workflows, and machinery were independently inspected onsite by TÜV Rheinland. Full assessment videos, panoramic factory views, and third-party inspection reports are available for immediate compliance audits.

Rapid Tooling & 3D Prototyping

We deploy internal high-precision 3D printing and rapid CNC machining directly from customer STEP/IGES CAD files. Brands can hold, fit-test, and mechanically evaluate functional prototypes before committing to mass tooling steel molds, drastically shrinking time-to-market.

Complete Hardware Integration

Located in Jinhua, Zhejiang, Kenus provides unparalleled access to metal forming, laser marking, automated tube processing, and textile fabrication. We support consolidation of helmets with matching bicycle lights, carbon saddles, titanium pedals, and waterproof panniers in single shipping containers.

Documented Compliance Credentials

We take compliance liability off your shoulders. Kenus holds active laboratory credentials including CE Headlight (SIT230614230201E), RoHS (SIT240417230101R), Japan PSE (SIT240226230301P), and EMC inspection reports (SIT250212230201ER), valid through 2027.

Flexible Tiered MOQs

Recognizing the diverse capital demands of distributors and emerging boutique cycling labels, we support ready-to-ship inventory starting from low trial batches (2–50 units) up to container-scale OEM production runs exceeding 50,000 units with custom pantone water decals and blister retail packaging.

Global Export Logistics

Operating verified delivery pipelines across Western Europe, North America, South America, Oceania, and Japan. Our freight consolidation and export documentation teams manage FOB, CIF, DDP, and multimodal sea-air logistics with complete Customs documentation support.

Institutional Buyer Intelligence

Bicycle Helmet Procurement & Manufacturing FAQ

Clear, authoritative technical answers to critical sourcing, engineering, and contractual questions.

What is the exact engineering difference between In-Mold and Out-Mold (glued) helmet construction?
Out-mold helmets utilize a thermoformed PVC or thin PC shell that is adhered to a pre-expanded EPS foam liner via double-sided adhesive tape or glue dot matrixes. In contrast, In-Mold helmet technology fuses the outer polycarbonate shell directly with the expanding polystyrene beads inside the aluminum master mold under precise steam pressure and vacuum cooling. This forms a single structural composite unit where impact kinetic energy is distributed across the entire shell structure rather than concentrating at the point of impact. In-mold helmets are significantly lighter, structurally superior, and will never experience shell delamination or UV bubble separation under prolonged real-world exposure.
How are custom OEM helmet molds budgeted, engineered, and safeguarded?
OEM custom mold development involves a two-stage tooling process: 1) Prototype Verification Tooling via in-house 3D printing and SLA polyurethane casting to confirm head-form ergonomic sizing (European round-oval vs. Asian round fit); 2) Production Tooling, which requires CNC high-grade aviation aluminum molds for both the exterior PC vacuum forming process and the multi-cavity EPS injection foaming core. Tooling costs generally range from US$4,500 to US$12,000 depending on vent complexity, integrated light housing inserts, and multi-piece modular shells. Kenus enters into strict bilateral Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs) and guarantees mold exclusivity, ensuring customer designs are never commercialized across secondary channels.
Which test certifications are mandatory before importing bicycle helmets into North America and the EU?
For the United States, bicycle helmets must mandatorily comply with CPSC 16 CFR Part 1203, with third-party testing carried out by an accredited ISO 17025 laboratory, accompanied by a General Certificate of Conformity (GCC). For the European Union, compliance with the Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Regulation (EU) 2016/425 under harmonized standard EN 1078:2012+A1:2012 is legally mandatory, requiring an EU Type-Examination Certificate issued by a Notified Body. For helmets tailored to speed pedelecs or high-velocity urban e-bikes, certification under the Dutch NTA 8776 standard is required in select member states. Kenus delivers comprehensive testing dossiers and test-ready sample batches for seamless customs clearance.
What are your Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) for custom colors, graphics, and retail packaging?
For existing off-tool open molds with custom Pantone branding and custom water-slide decal graphics, our baseline MOQ starts at 300 to 500 units per colorway. For complete custom private-label retail packaging (including full-color litho-laminated boxes, custom hangtags, branded instruction manuals, and carry pouches), the standard minimum run is 1,000 units. For off-the-shelf standard inventory (plain finishes or factory house brand), trial quantities start as low as 2 to 50 pieces to facilitate market testing and showroom demonstration.
Can Kenus integrate active smart electronics, rear lights, and Bluetooth headsets into helmets?
Yes. Kenus possesses verified electromechanical integration capabilities. We design dedicated EPS recesses and protective battery housings for USB rechargeable COB LED light bars, capacitive light sensors, and remote handlebar-controlled turn indicators. Our electronic assemblies are fully tested for electromagnetic interference and flammability, and backed by documentation including CE (SIT230614230201E), RoHS (SIT240417230101R), Japanese PSE (SIT240226230301P), and EMC inspection reports (SIT250212230201ER).
What is the standard production lead time from PO confirmation to port dispatch?
For initial OEM/ODM orders requiring custom decal development and packaging proofs, the standard lead time is 35 to 45 calendar days following final sign-off on pre-production golden samples. Repeat replenishment orders are typically produced and container-loaded within 25 to 30 calendar days. Air freight samples and rapid 3D prototyping iterations are completed in-house within 5 to 7 working days.
How does Kenus manage factory quality control and defect liabilities for international buyers?
We enforce an AQL 1.5 Major / 2.5 Minor inspection standard across our production lines. Quality checks are conducted at three critical stages: IQC (Incoming Quality Control) verifying raw EPS bead density and PC film thickness; IPQC (In-Process Quality Control) verifying mold steam cycles, bead fusion depth, and decal curing adhesion; and FQC (Final Quality Control) verifying chinstrap tensile anchoring strength and retention micro-dial durability. In the rare event of a functional manufacturing defect, Kenus provides direct contractual replacement credits or replacement units in subsequent shipments.

Launch Your Certified Bicycle Helmet Program Today

Partner directly with an audited Chinese cycling gear manufacturer. From industrial design and rapid 3D prototyping to multi-standard laboratory testing and high-capacity export production, our engineering team is ready to scale your private-label product lines.